Login


Register | Recover Password
Secondary header menu area. Create your secondary header menu in Appearance -> Menus
 

Types of Residency in Costa Rica

residency-in-costa-rica

After visiting or moving to Costa Rica, many people find themselves looking for ways to stay in the country as long as possible, and for many of these people the answer is residency. While a perfect way to avoid visa runs and to live the Costa Rican life full time, the big question that every person considering residency as an option faces is, what types of residency are offered to expats in Costa Rica and how do I get them.

Here we are going to cover then 5 forms of residence for expats in Costa RIca, what they require to initiate then maintain and what kind of work you can do with your residency type.

I will cover working in Costa Rica as an ex-pat in a later article and will link it here once it is finished.

Types of Residency in Costa Rica

 

Pensionado

Requirements: Pensionado (some one that receives a pension) must be able to show proof that they are receiving $1,000 (based on USD) per month from a retirement fund permanent pension. To keep your residency you must stay in the country at least 4 months per year.

Can Claim:  You can claim spouse and children under the age of 18.

Working in Costa Rica:  You CANNOT work as an employee. You CAN own or manage a company and receive an income.

 

Rentista

Requirements: You must show proof that you are withdrawing and spending $2,500 (based on the USD) per month in Costa Rica for at least two years or deposit $60,000 into an approved Costa Rican bank account. . To keep your residency you must stay in the country at least 4 months per year.

Can Claim: You can claim spouse and children under the age of 18.

Working in Costa Rica: You CANNOT work as an employee. You CAN own or manage a company and receive an income.

 

Inversionista

Requirements: The requirements for Inversioista (investor) are that you invest in any new business or other government approved sector (including real estate) a total of over $200,000 (based on USD for any of those skipping the previous info). . To keep your residency you must stay in the country at least 6 months per year.

Can Claim: You CANNOT claim spouse and children under the age of 18.

Working in Costa Rica: You can receive an income from the project you invested in or You CAN own or manage a company and receive an income.

 

Representante

Requirements: The requirements for Representante are that the person submitting the application must be the director of a company that meets certain government outlined requirements which can include but are not limited to; number of local workers, income, government approval international job etc. . To keep your residency you must stay in the country at least 6 months per year.

Can Claim: You CANNOT claim spouse and children under the age of 18.

Working in Costa Rica: You can receive an income from the company that you received your Representante  and you CAN own or manage a company and receive an income.

 

Permanente

Requirements: Becoming a Permanente may be the most straight forward process of all; either get married to a Costa Rican resident or have a child in Costa Rica. To maintain this you must visit Costa Rica at least once per year.

Can Claim: You CANNOT claim any current kids under/over 18 and if you are getting married to a Costa Rican resident it is implied that you cannot claim another spouse although I am sure someone has tried this.

Working in Costa Rica: CAN work any job and CAN own or manage a company and receive an income.

 

NOTE: Please remember that these laws can change at any time and the best policy when trying to get your residency is to contact an attorney that specializes in Costa Rican residency. I have worked with many over the years and would be happy to refer you one of the highest caliber. Please contact me and I will send you their information.

Print

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply